Scope

This document supersedes all earlier versions and is designed to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and any legacy data concerning the Data Protection Act. These combined rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Who we are

Teachus Summer Camps (a partnership). Teachus Camps specialise in the provision of transition summer schools.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) we are the Data Controller and when carrying out certain contractual responsibilities on behalf of third parties, the data processor.

Personal data

Teachus Camp will collect and store personal data which you provide us in order to fulfil our contractual obligations for a booking or service you have purchased from us.

For the purposes of marketing, Teachus Camps will collect and store your basic personal data which you have provided, to make contact regarding the information you have requested using the methods you have agreed. This information will be retained to allow us to maintain ongoing contact and to promote the legitimate marketing interests of Teachus Camps. Your marketing data will be kept with us until you notify us that you either no longer wish to receive information, or you request that your information is erased.

The data that we directly collect from you will be stored on our servers inside the UK, however any website analytics processed by Google may be held outside the EEA in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

It may also be processed by staff operating inside the UK who work for us or for one of our suppliers, who for the purposes of GDPR will be designated data processors. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, the provision of support services and marketing. By submitting your personal data, you consent to this retention and processing.

Teachus Camps does not broker or share your data with third parties unless this is needed to fulfil our legal, contractual and/or marketing fulfilment. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide or manage the services outlined. At all times Teachus Camps will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with GDPR and other data protection legislation.

The information we collect

Teachus Camps receives and stores information you enter on our website or give us via telephone or email. This includes information that can identify you (“personal information”), and may include your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses. If you enter into correspondence with us regarding a booking, enquiry or complaint, we may also keep details of that correspondence. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to register an account; purchase a service; participate in a survey, apply for a role or ask us a question.

We will also collect and store personal data in order to fulfil our legal responsibilities in the reporting of accidents, incidents and safeguarding concerns and to help us in our future management of these risks. This information may include full name, address and occupation of injured/involved person; date and time of accident/incident; location of accident/incident; cause and nature of injury/incident; name, address and occupation of person giving notice, if other than the injured/involved person.

IP addresses

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual.

Using your information

How we use your information

We use information about you for the following general purposes: to provide you with the products and services you request; to provide you with booking confirmations and updates; to manage your account, including processing payments and providing booking notifications; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to allow us to contact you for customer service, if necessary; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and website; to resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems.

Email communications

We want to make it easy for you to take advantage of our website. One way we do this is by sending you email messages that contain information about your summer camp. Please note that you will have the opportunity to choose not to receive these email messages in any such email we send.

We may also share your information

When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Teachus Camps, the website or users of the website; and other agreements. In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

In the event of an emergency, such as your child or pupil being taken ill whilst in our care, we may share information that you have provided us regarding your child including medical information, as well as your personal details with members of the emergency services or medical professionals. Your rights and choices with respect to the collection and use of your information will be respected at all times.

Unsubscribing from marketing activities

For the purposes of marketing, Teachus Camps is relying on consent and/or legitimate interest. You can exercise your right to change your preferences at any time to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right to unsubscribe from these activities at any time by contacting us via phone, email, the website, or by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of any of our emails.

Updates to our privacy notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time, each version has a sequential version number to enable you to identify the latest version. Your continued use of this site will constitute your agreement to any changes we may make. If you have opted in to receive marketing communications, you will be emailed a copy if we update our privacy notice.

Data security

We make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. All information you provide Teachus Camps is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Data subject rights

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Teachus Camps is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.


In the event that Teachus Camps refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Teachus Camps, at your request, can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Teachus Camps) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Teachus Camps and more information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
  • To access what personal data is held, identification will be required.
  • Teachus Camps will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Teachus Camps is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.
  • All requests should be made to the support@teachuscamps.co.uk or by phoning +44 (0)207 117 6047 or writing to us at the address further below.

Compliance complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Teachus Camps or its data processors, you have the right to complain to Teachus Camps. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.  The details for each of these contacts are:

Teachus Camps, attention of the Data Protection Officer Kemp House, 152 – 160 City Rd, London EC1V 2NX. Telephone +44 (0)207 117 6047 or email: support@teachuscamps.co.uk

ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. Telephone 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/